Find HOKIA Plaques

All Honor Our KIA Honorees from Spalding County now have a bronze plaque and a QR Code installed in their memory on a prominent building in downtown Griffin.

Honorees are listed alphabetically without regard to the conflict during which they died.  Beside each name is the street address of their individual plaque.

Also, beside each name is a number representing the location of that plaque on the accompanying orientation map of downtown Griffin.

Keep in mind many buildings have more than one plaque installed there.  Also, while the address faces one street if it’s a corner building plaques listed at that address may actually be located on the side street.

Map Number Last Name Rank First Name Middle Name Plaque Location
81 Akins PFC Willis Terrell 100 S Hill
109 Allen Tech 4 George Henry 210 E  Solomon
56 Allen PFC Commer Eugene 117 W Taylor
60 Anderson Pvt Floyd 116 W Taylor
86 Anderson PFC Gary 132 E  Solomon
126 Apple Sgt Ravel A 411 E  Solomon
142 Awtry Pvt Charles L 318 S Hill
127 Bailey Pvt Aaron C 411 E  Solomon
10 Ballard Cpl Arthur Roland 202 W Broad
55 Bankston Pvt William E 113 W Taylor
78 Barfield 1st Sgt Noah W 101 S Hill
35 Barlow Pvt Wilber 113 E Solomon
84 Barnett Sgt Troy D 132 E Solomon
27 Bates Seaman2nd C Fred Wilson 117 N Hill
51 Baugh PFC Howard L 137 S Hill
5 Beckham Sgt James Harold 119 W Solomon
131 Belk Pvt Pletz J 410 E Taylor
93 Biles Pvt Linwood Ray 129 S 6th
96 Blake, Jr. PFC James Edward 113 E Taylor
139 Boggs John Joseph 211 S 6th
38 Bolton Lt Wm Maddox 127 E Solomon
65 Bozeman Tech 5 Annon Irve 131 W Taylor
53 Brock PFC Wilborn Wesley 111 W Taylor
18 Brown PFC Lewis N 143 N Hill
22 Buckalew Pvt Paul E 143 N Hill
25 Burnett Staff Sgt James N 125 N Hill
103 Butler, Jr. Staff Sgt Abraham Bradford 128 S Hill
107 Byars PFC Bobby Ladon 100 S Hill
39 Chambley Fireman1C Ralph Marion 101 S Hill
57 Chapman PFC Edmond R 117 W Taylor
90 Chapman, Jr. Sgt Albert “Tag” 132 E Solomon
9 Cobb Pvt Fred E 141 W Solomon
80 Coggins PFC James Terry 100 S Hill
149 Conkle Seaman George Holman 800 Memorial Dr.
24 Cook Pvt Otis E 143 N Hill
118 Cook Pvt Samuel Leon 110 S 5th
141 Cooley, Sr. Sgt Hoke S 301 S Hill
144 Corley Staff Sgt William F 436 S Hill
54 Cottingham Pvt James A 113 W Taylor
143 Coulter, Jr. Sgt William R 318 S Hill
137 Crowder Sgt Robert L 410 E Taylor
124 Dallas, Jr. 1st Lt Thomas R 432 E Broad
21 Davis SPC Johnathon Frank 143 N Hill
13 Doke Capt Raymond L 143 N Hill
77 Duncan 2nd Lt Robert W 101 S Hill
28 Edwards Pvt Lloyd E 107 N Hill
117 Eppinger PFC Martin 110 S 5th
102 Farley Pvt James Milton 136 S Hill
29 Faulkner PFC Jeremy Pat 124 N Hill
151 Ferguson Capt. Robert Langdon 800 Memorial Dr.
15 Fleming Seaman 2nd C Hosea McCall 143 N Hill
108 Forbes, Jr. Lt Walter Benjamin 210 E Solomon
6 Gaddy PFC Robert 141 W Solomon
34 Gaddy PFC Willie Gene 113 E Solomon
14 Gilbert Staff Sgt Chesley George 143 N Hill
125 Goddard PFC Merrill J 432 E Broad
115 Goen Cpl Albert R 310 E Solomon
67 Goodman PFC Mickey E 122 S 8th
92 Goolsby, Jr. Pvt Ira G 121 S 6th
44 Graham Pvt Rufus 137 S Hill
76 Gregory Pvt Thomas Maston 120 W Solomon
135 Gunnin 1st Lt William Palmer (Tex) 410 E Taylor
146 Hall PFC Charles Wayne 505 S Hill
31 Hammond Pvt Edd 113 E Solomon
121 Hand PFC Wyley Hoyt 335 E Solomon
122 Hand, Jr. Cpl Charlie L 432 E Broad
73 Harmon Cpl James Edward 132 W Solomon
16 Harris PFC Hilton T 143 N Hill
147 Harris Fireman 1st C Hiram Dennis 505 S Hill
43 Harris LCpl James Thomas 127 S Hill
79 Hawkins, Jr. 2nd Lt Thaddeus Isiah 101 S Hill
52 Haynes Pvt Emory H. 137 S Hill
32 Helton Sgt John K 113 E Solomon
45 Hollar, Jr SFC Robert Lee 137 S Hill
104 Holt PFC Amos Paul 126 S Hill
91 Hunter Cpl Millard Harold 121 S 6th
111 Hurst Pvt Cecil Pace 205 E Taylor
128 Jackson 2nd Lt. Johnnie Eugene 411 E Solomon
116 Johnson Seaman 1st C Calvin 110 S 5th
129 Johnson Sgt Hugh Dorsey 411 E Solomon
94 Johnson Fireman 1st C John Clarence 129 S 6th
74 Johnston Cpl Earl 128 W Solomon
85 Jones 1st Lt Ralph M 132 E Solomon
50 Jones 1st Lt William R (Bill) 137 S Hill
87 Kenerly Cpl Warren Eugene 132 E Solomon
148 Kennedy PFC Robert R 505 S Hill
99 Kilgore Pvt James L. (Skeet) 136 S Hill
41 Kinasz PFC Monte Clifford 103 S Hill
95 King Pvt Lovic Blanton 113 E Taylor
112 King PFC Wiley Gwin 203 E Taylor
156 Larkin Lt Jasper Kennedy (Kay) 885 Memorial Dr.
98 Lawler Pvt Albert L 113 E Taylor
23 Long Sgt Aubrey Cecil 143 N Hill
130 Madison Tech Sgt Kellis Lamar 410 E Taylor
69 Mallory Pvt Willie L. 136 W Solomon
89 Manning Tech 5 Raymond Alton 132 E Solomon
61 Martin 1st Lt James O 118 W Taylor
145 Martin Cpl Linwood P 505 S Hill
119 McDonald Pvt Joe V 335 E Solomon
36 McDowell PFC Burnell 117 E Solomon
64 McElroy Sgt Paul Davis 131 W Taylor
3 Melton 2ndLt Frederick Davenport 101 N Hill
140 Meyers Tech 4 Talmadge Thomas 301 S Hill
1 Middlebrooks Cpl Henry E 101 N Hill
42 Milner Cpl Artis 127 S Hill
40 Moon Pvt Cecil Ray 101 S Hill
132 Mooney, Jr. Capt William Henry 410 E Taylor
75 Murphy Cpl David 126 W Solomon
58 Nealy Lt Col Erne Anderson 121 W Taylor
97 Newman PFC Lamar Eugene 113 E Taylor
20 Norton Cpl Daniel Grier 143 N Hill
37 Parham 2nd Lt Albert 119 E Solomon
138 Parsons Sgt James W 211 S 6th
136 Patrick 2nd  Lt Connell 410 E Taylor
59 Pattillo Sgt Minor Wesley 121 W Taylor
49 Phillips Pvt James 137 S Hill
2 Phillips, Jr. Cpl John H. 101 N Hill
100 Ponder Pvt Northen Watson 136 S Hill
11 Posey Pvt James Franklin 202 W Broad
105 Powell Tech 5 Charles Wesley 126 S Hill
70 Proctor Sgt James 136 W Solomon
33 Reese 1st Lt James R 113 E Solomon
154 Reynolds Pvt James 800 Memorial Dr.
88 Rickerson Capt Saint Elmo 132 E Solomon
62 Rivers SFC Melvin C 125 W Taylor
46 Roberts PFC Penia 137 S Hill
48 Rodgers LCpl Christopher Blake 137 S Hill
30 Shedd Pvt Charles Lucurie 124 N Hill
63 Sikes Pvt Cecil Marion 125 W Taylor
106 Smith Pvt Alvertis 100 S Hill
153 Smith Lt Charles Davis “Snag” 800 Memorial Dr.
155 Smith Pvt Herman W 885 Memorial Dr.
150 Smith Staff Sgt Woodrow Wilson 800 Memorial Dr.
114 Stephens Pvt Robert Lewis 310 E Solomon
123 Tate PFC Harry E 432 E Broad
12 Terrell Pvt Albert James 143 N Hill
134 Thomas PFC Roy Wesley 410 E Taylor
71 Thompson PFC Leon Bernard 136 W Solomon
120 Thompson Pvt Rufus Jack 335 E Solomon
82 Touchstone Pvt James 100 S Hill
4 Tuggle Pvt Eugene 101 N Hill
113 Underwood Pvt Robert A 310 E Solomon
101 Vaughn Pvt Linwood 136 S Hill
83 Wadsworth Sgt Earl Starr 100 S Hill
110 Walker, Jr. PFC Willie James 207 E Taylor
152 Wallace, III Tech 5 John Emmett 800 Memorial Dr.
72 Washington Pvt John Earnest 132 W Solomon
66 Wells, Jr. Pvt Roy C 122 S 8th
8 White 2nd Lt Luella 141 W Solomon
47 Wilheit Capt Phillip Arthur 137 S Hill
19 William Pvt Joe 143 N Hill
133 Williams LCpl James Thomas 420 E Taylor
7 Wimbish Cpl Albert 141 W Solomon
17 Womack Pvt Robert Linwood 143 N Hill
68 Wooten Pvt Thomas Eugene 136 W Solomon
26 Wynn PFC Aubry A.R. 125 N Hill
Menu